Toronto Company

Beverley Knight

Rachel Marron
Photo of Beverley Knight

Queen of British Soul Beverley Knight has been one of the UK's most consistent artists for nearly two decades, scoring several Top 10 albums, including the platinum selling Voice: The Best Of Beverley Knight. She has sold over a million albums in the UK along the way, including four gold certified albums. Her latest album ‘Soulsville’ was released in June 2016 and went straight into the UK Top 10. Beverley was awarded an MBE by the Queen in 2007 for her services to British music and charity, has won three MOBO Awards, and been nominated for Best Female at the Brit Awards three times and for the prestigious Mercury Music Prize twice.

Wolverhampton born Knight has recently forged a formidable parallel career in London’s West End following her highly acclaimed debut starring role as Rachel Marron in The Bodyguard in 2013. In 2014 she received an Olivier Award Nomination as for her much praised and second ever West End role, of Felicia Farrell, in the hit show Memphis The Musical. The production won Best New Musical at the 2015 What’s On Stage Awards and received more Olivier nominations than any other West End show in 2015. In October 2015 at the request of Lord Andrew Lloyd Webber she joined the cast of Cats, playing the role of Grizabella for a much vaunted 11 week run at The London Palladium.

Her outstanding live performances have gained her a legion of famous fans over the years, from David Bowie to Prince, Stevie Wonder to Quincy Jones. She has collaborated on stage and on record with the likes of Prince, Jamiroquai, Bryan Adams, Ronnie Wood, Carlos Santana, Andrea Bocelli, Jools Holland, Jamie Cullum, Joss Stone, Take That and Chaka Kahn.

Knight has toured the UK several times in her own right and has sold out London’s Royal Albert Hall on three occasions since her debut there in 2007. Her broadcasting work includes presenting four series of Radio 2 show Beverley’s Gospel Nights, and two series of hit BBC1 show Just The Two Of Us as well as winning BBC1’s Celebrity Mastermind. In the summer of 2012, Beverley wowed a 1 billion viewing audience with an outstanding rendition of the song “I Am What I Am’, in the finale of the London 2012 Paralympics Opening Ceremony.

Beverley is an ambassador for many charities such as Christian Aid with whom she has travelled to areas affected by disease and poverty to help raise awareness. She is an active campaigner for anti-Aids organisations such as the Stop AIDS Campaign and The Terrence Higgins Trust.

Ben Richards

Frank Farmer
Photo of Ben Richards

Theatre includes: Aladdin (Shaw Theatre); Rock of Ages (UK tour); Oliver! (Sheffield Crucible); 9 to 5 (UK tour); Priscilla Queen of the Desert (Palace Theatre), Guys And Dolls (Piccadilly Theatre); Grease (Victoria Palace Theatre and UK tour); Little Shop of Horrors (Yeovil Octagon Theatre); The Full Monty (Prince of Wales Theatre); Saturday Night Fever (London Palladium); Smokey Joes Café (Prince of Wales Theatre); Grease (Dominion Theatre); Up On The Roof (Queens Theatre, Hornchurch); and Hot Mikado (Queens Theatre).

Television includes: Ben Bradley in Hollyoaks; Mr Kit in Doctors; PC Nate Roberts in The Bill; Justin in Holby City; Gayle Tuesday; Bruno Milligan in Footballers Wives, Footballers Wives Extra Time; and Dad. Ben also appeared as a judge on the second series of Strictly Dance Fever for BBC 1.

Film includes: Chakara, Julie and the Cadillacs and Bring me the Head of Mavis Davis.

Recordings include: original cast recordings for Grease, Hot Mikado, and Radio Times.  He has also recorded songs and shot videos for both Singers Inc. Vol 1 and 2.

Alexandra Burke

Rachel Marron
Photo of Alexandra Burke

Alexandra rose to fame after winning the fifth series of The X Factor in 2008 and currently stands as one of the most successful winners of the show.

Following this triumphant win, Alexandra released 'Hallelujah', which became the current European record holder for single sales over a period of 24 hours, selling 105,000 in one day. The song also became the top-selling single of 2008 in the UK and the UK's Christmas number one. By January 2009, the single had sold over one million copies in the UK alone, a first for a British female soloist.

Recordings include: Overcome, released in 2009, debuted at number one in the UK Album Charts and spawned four number one singles on the UK Singles Chart and the Irish Singles Chart – 'Hallelujah', 'Bad Boys', selling over 780,000 in the UK and becoming a Platinum selling single, 'All Night Long' and 'Start Without You'. The album became one of the most successful albums of that year in the UK and the singles released from the album earned her three BRIT Award nominations. The album also saw the release of UK top 10 hit, 'Broken Heels' and 'The Silence'.  In late 2010, Alexandra decided to release Overcome: Deluxe Edition. Overcome and the six singles released from the album have sold over four million records in the UK alone.  'Elephant' was released as Alexandra's comeback single in February 2012, which became a hit single, with a peak position of number three in the UK. 'Let It Go' served as the second single and Alexandra's second album, Heartbreak on Hold, was released in June 2012.

Other work includes: Alexandra's charity work is very important to her. As a celebrity ambassador for WellChild, she has recently released the song 'Where Do Hearts Go', with all the proceeds raised going to the charity. She is also a huge supporter of Breast Cancer Care and Diabetes UK. Alexandra is proud to have been able to work on two number one charity singles, including 'Hero' (2008) with her fellow X Factor finalists and then again as part of a celebrity super group, Helping Haiti, for the release of 'Everybody Hurts' (2010). In early 2011, Burke began her solo tour, All Night Long tour and she was also invited to perform on Beyoncé Knowles's I Am... tour.

Television includes: Alexandra landed herself a role as guest judge on the BBC's So You Think You Can Dance UK panel.  She later became the first contestant of The X Factor to return to the ITV show as a guest judge, during the eighth series live finals.

*Alexandra Burke is not scheduled to perform at midweek or Saturday matinees including any revised matinee performances. The producers of The Bodyguard cannot guarantee the appearance of any particular artist, which is always subject to illness and holidays. Please check Tour page for full performance schedule.

Alex Andreas

Tony Scibelli
Photo of Alex Andreas

Training: London School of Musical Theatre (LSMT)

Theatre includes: Wonderful West End (Lilian Baylis Theatre); Big Bopper in Die Buddy Holly Story (Germany, Nui Metropole Theater Productions); Big Bopper in The Buddy Holly Story (Denmark, E & B Productions); Big Bopper in The Buddy Holly Story (Monaco, E & B Productions); Big Bopper in The Buddy Holly Story (UK number 1 tour, E & B Productions).

Film and television includes: Snatch (Ska Films); My Hero (BBC); Make My Day (Channel 4); Beyond Bedlam (Metrodome Films); There's a Genie in the House (Nickelodeon UK); Bonds of Love (FFP New Media); Spy Next Door (Brighter Pictures); Clive Hole (Studio Films); Pimp (Scratched Productions); Sorry About Last Night (BBC); Whistle Connect Campaign (Coral TV); Carling Live (Partizan/Leith); The Scoop (Mother Advertising); Industry Trust Campaign (The Team); Escapology music video (Harry Mark Productions).

Recordings include: backing vocals for Royal Heart Foundation Charity single; Planet tunes; lead vocalist for Aperitif the Album.  Alex has also sung at numerous functions and events with his band.

Before training in Musical Theatre, Alex worked as a real life bodyguard. He is delighted to be able to bring some of his real life experiences to the part of Tony Scibelli in The Bodyguard.

Carlos Ugarriza Crespo

Swing
Photo of Carlos Ugarriza Crespo

Training: Professional Dance Conservatory Maria de Avila (Madrid, Spain), Insular School of Arts in Santa Cruz de Tenerife (Canary Islands, Spain),  STEPS on Broadway & Broadway Dance Centre- full scholarship (NYC).

Theatre includes:  Ensemble in Priscilla Queen of the Desert (Teatro Nuevo Apolo, Madrid);  Swing in The Lion King (Teatro Lope de Vega, Madrid); Ensemble in Follies (Teatro Español, Madrid), dancer with Jardi Tancat, choreographer for Nacho Duato (Royal Conservatory Maria de Avila, Madrid), dancer with the Galician Choreographic Centre, choreographers Tony Fabre, Angel Rodriguez, Amaury Lebrun (La Coruña, Spain); dancer in Steps on Broadway (New York); dancer in Brice Mousset Company (New York); dancer in Juan Carlos SantaMaria  Dance Company, productions Moz-ART and Passe-Le-Temps (Andorra, Madrid and National Tour, Spain).

Television includes:  Model for El Pais, (Channel 3 Christmas Campaign); dancer for Coca Cola; dancer for The Broadway Awards, dancer for TVG (Spain).

Stuart Reid

Frank Farmer
Photo of Stuart Reid

Training: Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts (LIPA).

Theatre includes: Frank Gaily in Miracle On 34th Street (Pitlochry Theatre), Ray Court and understudy Frank Farmer in The Bodyguard (West End), Chopper in The Holy Trinity (Theatre 503), Joseph (Madinat Theatre, Dubai), Vince Fontaine/Teen Angel in Grease (UK tour), Genie in Aladdin (Adam Smith Theatre), Lt Brannigan in Guys And Dolls (Kilworth House Theatre), understudy Harry Bright and Bill Austin in Mamma Mia! (International Tour), Joey Biltmore/Rusty Charlie/Harry the Horse in Guys And Dolls (UK tour), Gerry in Dancing At Lughnasa (Essential Theatre Company), Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Liverpool Playhouse), Clegg in Owner's (ISB) , I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change! (NSTC/Edinburgh), Peter Pan The Musical (Belfast Grand Opera House) and Oliver! (Belfast Lyric Theatre).

Film includes: Lead in Great And Small, lead in The Soulmate (SGX Film Productions) and lead in Challenging Behaviour (BDP Media).

Voiceovers include: Disney, AerLingus, Investors in People, Harvey Nichols Ireland, Tesco, Lidl Ireland, Vodafone Ireland and Sony Playstation.

Carole Stennett

Alternate Rachel Marron
Photo of Carole Stennett

Training: University of North London and Vocal Tech Music School London.

Theatre includes: Sapphire in This is Also England/ Just a Man (Workshop), Nicki Marron and understudy Rachel Marron in The Bodyguard (West End); Nala in The Lion King (West End and UK Tour); Nala in The Legend of The Lion King (Disneyland Resort Paris); Ronnette in Little Shop of Horrors (Salisbury & Colchester), Alternate Lead Singer in Thriller Live! (West End); Pirate/Indian in Peter Pan (Milton Keynes Theatre); and Lead Performer in The12 Days of Christmas (Tilbury Docks).

Television includes: Mum in Green Flag Ident (commercial); The Late Show (Dublin) with the cast of Lion King; This Morning (ITV) with the cast of Lion King; and GMTV – Get Up & Give Ensemble.  Carole has also appeared in the choir in Gospel Train (Radio 2).

Charles Hagerty

Ensemble
Photo of Charles Hagerty

Training: The Catholic University of America, Benjamin T Rome School of Music.

Theatre includes: If/Then with Idina Menzel (original Broadway cast); Grand Hotel (Southwark Playhouse); A Class Act (Landor Theatre); Wicked(Chicago and US tour); Les Miserables (US tour); Jesus Christ Superstar (European tour); Mame(Goodspeed Opera House); Aspects Of Love, Love Story and Miss Saigon (The Walnut Street Theatre); Oklahoma (the New Theatre); and The Fantasticks (off-Broadway).

Christopher Jeffers

Ensemble
Photo of Christopher Jeffers

Training: Midlands Academy of Dance and Drama.

Theatre includes: Hip Hopper 2 in Starlight Express (Germany), Tyrone Jackson in Fame - The Musical (Irish and UK tour), ensemble in Man In The Mirror (International tour), Cinderella (Manchester), Aladdin (Woking), Dick Whittington (Wimbledon), ensemble in Dance Fever (Tatton Park), dancer/choreographer for Gala Night of Stars (Manchester), Manchester International Festival and Parades (Disneyland Paris).

Television includes: CJ Dean in The 4 O’clock Club (CBBC), dancer at The Brit Awards for Take That (O2 Arena), Robot in 2SHOES Music Video (Turn Me Out), Boyfriend in N.KAY Music Video (Entertain You), Stand In in Soapstar Superstar (ITV) and Bully in Grange Hill (CBBC).

Recordings include: Hip Hopper 2 in Starlight Express (25th Anniversary German Cast Recording).

Verity Jones

Ensemble
Photo of Verity Jones

Training: The National Youth Theatre and London Studio Centre where she was awarded the Hilda Coleman Prize.

Theatre includes: Dirty Dancing (UK Tour); Jennifer in Save The Last Dance For Me (UK Tour); Relatively Speaking (Theatre Royal Bath, UK Tour); Helene in Sweet Charity (The Mac Theatre, Belfast); Pygmalion (West End); The White Queen and Dance Captain in Chess (UK Tour and Princess of Wales Theatre, Toronto); and Haunted (Manchester Royal Exchange, UK Tour).

Verity has also featured in commercials for Canon’s London Fashion Week, T-Mobile, and Channel 5.

Raquel Jones

Ensemble
Photo of Raquel Jones

Theatre includes: ensemble in Jesus Christ Superstar (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Ex Girl/Leslie in American Idiot (Arts Theatre); Clara in Ghost the Musical (English Theatre Frankfurt); ensemble in Jesus Christ Superstar (World Tour); Tribe in Hair (Munich); Genie of the Ring in Aladdin (Jordan Productions); Chiffon in Little Shop of Horrors (Birmingham Rep Theatre); Lil Inez in Hairspray (Shaftesbury Theatre); Dorothy in The Wiz (Greenwich Theatre).

TV and Film includes: singer for BBC Comedy Sketch Show with Jocelyn & Clive Swift (BBC Radio); singer for BBC Saturday Show (BBC Television); Children in Need; The Alan Titchmarsh Show.

Elliot Powell

Swing
Photo of Michael Rouse

Training: Bird College.

Theatre includes: Love Me Tender (UK tour); Jesus Christ Superstar (Arena World Tour); Aladdin (Richmond Theatre); The King & I (UK tour); The Rocky Horror Show (European tour); Disney’s High School Musical (Hong Kong & Asian tour).

Television, film and other work includes: X Factor (ITV); Britain's Got Talent (ITV); London Fashion Week; The Brit Awards (ITV/O2 Arena); Walking On Sunshine (Feature Film); The Paul O'Grady Show (ITV); Uncle (BBC3); Strictly Come Dancing (BBC); Party House (E4); Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV).

Richard Lloyd-King

Bill Devaney
Photo of Richard Lloyd-King

Richard's career began with extensive exposure in Dougie Squires Second Generation which involved television and live performances throughout the UK, after which he joined Arlene Phillip's Hot Gossip company.

Theatre credits include: Richie in A Chorus Line (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); The Rum Rum Tugger in Cats (New London Theatre); The Snake in Children Of Eden (Prince Edward Theatre); John  in  Miss Saigon (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane) and most recently Tito Suarez in Dirty Dancing (Aldwych Theatre).

Other theatre credits include: Four Eyed Moe in the original cast of Five Guys Named Moe (Lyric Theatre); Pooh-Bah in Hot Mikado (Queens Theatre); David in I Was Looking At The Ceiling And Then I Saw The Sky (UK tour); Fosse (The Prince of Wales Theatre) and Dr Brodsby in A Clockwork Orange (Theatre Royal, Stratford East).

Film and television include: Reverend Rudkin in Judge John Deed; Keith Strachen in  Casualty; Mr Albany in Doctors (BBC) and David in Mosley (Alomo).  Films include Can't Stop The Music and The Stud.  Richard has also presented Junior Dance for BBC Radio 5 and the BBC Schools Music Programme Time Tune.

Stephen Marcus

Tony Scibelli
Photo of Stephen Marcus

Film credits include: Stephen is best known for playing the infamous Nick ‘The Greek’ in Guy Ritchie's blockbuster film Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels.  Other film credits include: The Fast & The Furious 6; It's A Lot; Gridiron: UK; AB Negative; Two Days In The Smoke; Interview With A Hitman; The Hot Potato; Getting Back To Zero; Ninja Assassin; Speed Racer; Kinky Boots; The Greatest Game Every Played; Female Stage Beauty; Iris; Redemption Road; Quills; Angela's Ashes; The Beautician and The Beast; Killer Tongue; Savage Hearts; and the cult film My Beautiful Launderette.

Television credits include: Holby City; The Comic Strip Presents… Five Go To Rehab; Midsomer Murders; Little Dorrit; Sunshine; Kingdom; Larkrise To Candleford; The Bill; Doctor Who; Casualty; Terry Pratchett's The Hogfather and The Colour of Magic; Without A Trace; The Lenny Henry Show; Eyes Down; Starhunter 2300; Cavegirl; Dangerfield; Kavanagh QC; Our Friends In The North and The Thin Blue Line.

Theatre credits include: Mark Rylance's What You Will: Pop Up Shakespeare (Shakespeare's Globe); Cleo, Camping Emmanuelle and Dick (National Theatre UK tour); Saturday Sunday Monday (Chichester Festival Theatre) and A Working Woman (West Yorkshire Playhouse).

Neil Ditt

Sy Spector
Photo of Neil Ditt

Training: Guildford School of Acting

Theatre includes: Amos Hart in Chicago (UK Tour); Ovington in How To succeed In Business Without really Trying (Royal Festival Hall); George Mole in The Secret Diary Of Adrian Mole (Curve Leicester); Will/Nicholas Parsons/Big Ben in But First This(Watermill); Frank Lubey in All My Sons (Watermill); Hollhuber in The Captain of Kopenick (National Theatre); Bill Snibson in Me & My Girl (KilworthHouse, Leicester); Understudy Gilbert Chilvers in Betty Blue Eyes (Novello Theatre);Bank Manager/ Brucie in Craig Revel Horwood’s Spend Spend Spend (The WatermillTheatre); Roger in No Expense Spared (Jermyn Street Theatre); Ensemble in CraigRevel Horwood’s Hot Mikado (The Watermill Theatre); Michael in I do! I do! (TheVienna English Theatre); Perchik in Fiddler on the Roof (UK tour); Von Hussler andUnderstudy Burt in Mary Poppins (Prince Edward Theatre); Dr Forrest/ Train Driverin The Railway Children (Sevenoaks Playhouse); Jeffery Walters in Time’s Up (Y’vonne Arnaud Theatre); Starkey in Peter Pan (Qdos Pantomimes); Harry Lyttonin Over My Shoulder (Windsor Theatre); Muller/ Zitzowitz in Brigade Exchange (Pleasance theatre); Dennis Garside in D Company (Pleasance Theatre); Leonardo DaVinci in Leonard’s Last Supper (Open Air Theatre, Regents Park); Servant andUnderstudy Mike in High Society (Open Air Theatre, Regents Park); Outlaw andunderstudy Proteus in The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Open Air Theatre, RegentsPark); Cobweb in A Midsummer Nights Dream (Open Air Theatre, Regents Park);Customer and Understudy Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (West YorkshirePlayhouse)(; Ensemble in Sunset Boulevard (UK Tour); Midas Randolph in Meet Mister Future (Cardiff International Festival); Clint in Insomnia (Cardiff Internationalfestival); Prince Lorenzo in Snow White (Y’vonne Arnaud Theatre); Horst in Bent (Rondo Theatre Bath); Chief Ferret/ Train Driver and Magistrate in The Wind in the Willows (Open Air Theatre, Regents Park).

Television includes: Christophe Collins in Holby City (BBC Television); Kevin Barton in Cherished (BBC Television) and Seagle in Lord of Pain (Rockutainment Films)

Emma-Joy Hopkins

Ensemble
Photo of Emma-joy Hopkins

Training: London Studio Centre.

Theatre includes: Spirit of the Dance (Israel and UK tour). 

Other work includes:  performer and dance captain for Princes Cruises, Talk Talk, International hair shows for Wella and L’Oréal, dancer and model for Adidas, Captain Morgan’s Rum and various music videos.

Television includes: dancer for Baileys, Hollyoaks, Mr Selfridge, Emmerdale, supporting artist in Peaky Blinders and featured role in Toast of London.

Emmy Willow

Ensemble
Photo of Emmy Willow

Training: University of Gloucestershire

Theatre includes: lead vocalist in The Irvin Berlin Songbook (Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham), lead vocalist in The Cole Porter Songbook (Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham) and Cat in Honk! (Playhouse Theatre, Cheltenham).

Glen Fox

Ray Court
Photo of Glen Fox

Training: RADA and Anna Scher Theatre.

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, No Thanks, Alexander in the Rose, Killer of the Sun and Dionysos Unbound.

Television and film include: The Honourable Woman (BBC TV), Who Needs Enemies (Filmworks) and The Interview (Bercaru Productions).

Lisa Darnell

Swing
Photo of Lisa Darnell

Training: Bodywork Dance Studios

Theatre includes: ensemble in Elf the Musical (Original Cast), swing in We Will Rock You (Dominion Theatre), swing cover Dinah/Buffy/Ashley/Components in Starlight Express (Bochum), ensemble and assistant choreographer for Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Manchester Opera House), ensemble/cover Genie of The Ring in Aladdin (Manchester Opera House), swing in We Will Rock You (Zurich/Vienna) and ensemble in Saturday Night Fever (Far East Tour).

Mark Holden

Bill Devaney
Photo of Mark Holden

Training: Artists Theatre School (ATS).

Theatre includes: Bill Devaney in The Bodyguard (West End/UK Tour), Aslan in The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (Palace Theatre, Southend); Mr Myers in Fame - The Musical (UK tour); Baloo in The Jungle Book (UK tour); Prince of Morocco in The Merchant of Venice, and Conrad in Much Ado About Nothing (Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival, Vancouver, Canada); Villac Umu in The Royal Hunt of the Sun, Seyton in Macbeth, Oliver, La Bete, Wait Until Dark, Caesar and Cleopatra, The Cherry Orchard (Edmonton Citadel Theatre, Canada); Othello in Othello (Vancouver, Canada); Barnadine and Friar Peter in Measure For Measure (Studio Theatre, Edmonton, Canada); and Aaron the Moor in Titus Andronicus (Edmonton, Canada).

Film includes: Eric Wellman in The Infiltrator; William Rios in Captain Phillips; World War Z; Final Destination; Jeff From I.T. in Stalled; The Road to Guantanamo; Roy Freeman in The Stickup; Grant in Epicenter; Alfred in Knife Edge; Willow in Bang Bang You’re Dead; Agent Taft in Mindstorm; Major Harkey in Love and Treason; Killer Bees; Hunter in The Inspectors 2: A Shred of Evidence; Bill Andrews in Medusa’s Child; Officer Kline in Gone in a Heartbeat; and Misbegotten.

Television includes: 24: Live Another Day (Sky); Agent Chandler in The X-Files: Unrequited; Korra in Stargate SG1: Deadman Switch; Brother Thaddeus Blake in Andromeda: The Devil Take The Hindmost; Julian Carter in Doctors: 3 Episodes; Paolo Santoni in Casualty: A Good Heart; Hustle: A Designers Paradise (BBC); Millennium: 2 Episodes; Dr Chase in 50 Ways To Kill Your Lover: Heavy Metal; Kabalia in MythQuest:
The Blessing; Rev. Malcolm Diggs in The Sentinel: Black or White; The Twilight Zone: Another Life; Seven Days: 2 Episodes; Haunted: Pilot; and First Wave: Motel California.

Voice over includes: (Video games): Sydney Cook & Craig Doyle in Homefront: The Revolution; The Division; ISA Assault Captain in Killzone: Mercenary; Guama in So Blonde; and Crysis. (Animation): Mobile Suit Gundam Wing: 4 Episodes. (Narration): Muhammad Ali: The Greatest; Nelson Mandela: Madiba; Michael Jackson: The Journey; Eminem: A Shady Story; Creedence Clearwater Revival: Blue Velvets Rising. (Radio): American History: Empire of Liberty (BBC Radio 4); Deacon in God’s Teeth and Corp Levine in No Such Number (CBC Radio, Canada).

Mark plays Evan Clarke (senior political news correspondent) in No Easy Days, a US TV series, and has three video games all due for release in the autumn of 2016.

Upcoming releases in 2016: Mark plays, John L Nelson in a Prince Biopic for Channel 5 TV (UK) in April, Evan Clarke (senior political news correspondent) in No Easy Days, a US TV series in April, Bob (newscaster) in Kingsman: The Golden Circle in October, and one video game due out in March.

Other work includes: Mark wrote, produced and played the lead in the short film, The Double Deal, which has screened at 16 film festivals worldwide, and has won the following awards: Award of Excellence at the Canada International Film Festival 2016 in Vancouver, Canada; Best Short Film at the San Diego Black Film Festival 2015 in California USA; Award of Excellence at the International Film Festival of Spirituality, Religion and Visionary 2014 in Jakarta, Indonesia, and a Special Mention at the Filmmaker International Film Festival 2015 in Marbella, Spain. Mark has also recently produced three other short films (Huey & Louis, The Crime, Phalure Inc), which are all currently on the international film festival circuit.

Mark Wilshire

Swing
Photo of Mark Wilshire

Training: Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes: Joe in 9to5 (UK tour),  Dennis Tanner in Street of Dreams, understudy Sam Wheat in Ghost (West End), Robbie in Girls' Night Out (UK tour), Ash in Never Forget (UK tour), Our House (UK tour), Turnov in Starlight Express (UK tour), Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (UK tour), Eddie in Mamma Mia! (International tour), Carousel (UK tour), Aladdin (Milton Keynes Theatre), Tommy the Cat in Dick Whittington (Milton Keynes Theatre) and Pierre in Beauty and the Beast (Telford).

Television includes: commercials for KFC, T-Mobile and New Look.

Mary Lynn Tiep

Ensemble
Photo of Mary Lynn Tiep

Training: Point Park University, USA

Theatre includes: Mona in Chicago by Broadway director Scott Farris, Contact (North Shore Music Theater, VSC), Sing, Sing, Sing (Pittsburgh Playhouse Theatre), Cinderella (PPT).

Television and film include: College Road Trip (Disney) and The WB.

Other work includes: lead aerialist for Blue Planet (C5), aerial captain for Under the Big Top and Edge of Glory.

Matthew Stathers

The Stalker
Photo of Matthew Stathers

Theatre includes: On the Piste (UK Tour); Philip Ridley New Writing Premiere (Old Red Lion Theatre); The Day After (Pleasance Theatre); Motherf***er (Landor Theatre); Brassed Off (Lichfield Garrick); Some White Chick (Southwark Playhouse); Deathtrap (English Theatre Frankfurt); On a Shout (Hull Truck Theatre); Tight (Brief Candle Theatre); The James Kermack Experience (Battersea Barge Theatre); Wuthering Heights (Manor Pavilion Theatre); Murder With Love (Wolverhampton Grand Theatre); The Front Page, The City Madam and The Mysteries (Bristol Old Vic Studio).

Television and film includes: Holby City, Doctors (BBC); Sink or Swim- Coming up, Rhinestone Cowboys (Channel 4); Threesome (Big Talk Productions); Hi-Lo-Joe; Legend of the Golden Fishcake; Young, High and Dead; Circles; Zombie Christmas; Mobile and Manners.

Matthew Wesley

Swing & Dance Captain
Photo of Matthew Wesley

Training: Pat Barker’s Academy of Dance and Arts Educational.

Theatre includes: Swing in Laughing Matters, Celia Imrie (St James’ Theatre, London), dance captain/assistant fight captain/swing in From Here to Eternity (West End and workshop), featured singer in Hot Stuff (Leicester Curve), Bobby and onstage swing in Cabaret (West End), swing and cover Mary Sunshine in Chicago (West End), ensemble in Priscilla Queen Of The Desert - The Musical (West End), Harry and Harrison in Chicago (West End), assistant choreographer in En Kvoll Med Daniel Ganesh (Nykoping), ensemble and dance captain in Dick Whittington (Camberley Theatre), assistant choreographer in One More Time (West End), Thomas Hassinger and cover Stewpot in South Pacific (UK tour), Emperor and dance captain in Aladdin (Rhyl Pavilion), Stephen Sondheim’s 75th Birthday Gala Children Will Listen (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane), ensemble in Follies (West End) and Cecil in Peter Pan (Wyvern, Swindon).

Television includes: Monty Python Live, Renault Clio commercial, The Alan Titchmarsh Show, Forever Vienna Commercial, Children In Need and Ashes commercial.

Recordings include: From Here to Eternity.

Modelling: Forever Vienna CD, Football Manager for the Xbox, New Look Fashion Show, More Magazine and Attitude Magazine.

Michael Wade-peters

Ensemble
Photo of Michael Wade-peters

Training: Bird College

Theatre includes: ensemble in We Will Rock You (Royal Caribbean), understudy Frank Jr and Gus in Saturday Night Fever (Royal Caribbean), Fender in Hairspray (Royal Caribbean), aerialist in Centrum Wow (Imagination House).

Other works includes: 66th Annual Tony Awards with Hairspray.

Pablo Ceresuela Torres

Ensemble
Photo of Pablo Ceresuela

Training: Ballet Academy East (New York), Broadway Dance Center (New York), Karen Taft (Madrid), HB Studio (New York), Jose Masegosa (Madrid) and The Voice Studio (New York).

Theatre includes: Mickey’s Music Festival (Spanish and Italian Disney tour), dancer and Cesar in Cuenta en Ochos (Auditorio Alcobendas, Madrid) Fiddler on the Roof (St Jean’s Players, New York).

Television and film include: featured dancer in Cántame Como Pasó (Television España), featured dancer in Qué Tiempo Tan Feliz (Tele5).

Other work includes: dancer for Puma, featured dancer for Mar Shine on Tour (Backstage Productions, Barcelona).

Phoebe Liberty

Swing
Photo of Phoebe Jones

Training: Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes: featured dancer in Thursford Christmas Spectacular; ensemble in Aladdin (Churchill Theatre, Bromley); Christopher Biggins’ Night Out (Richmond Theatre); A Centennial Celebration (New Wimbledon Theatre); Young Cosette in Les Miserables (West End).

Other credits include: dancer on board Costa Cruise Lines, dance captain for P&O cruises.

Jaden Oshenye

Fletcher
Photo of Jaden Oshenye

Training: Anna Fiorentini Theatre & Film School.

Credits include: Reckoning music video for artist Lady Fitz.  

Other work includes: Young Voices (2014-2015, O2 Arena) and performances for Children in Need and the Holi Festival at the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park.

Lyric Justice

Fletcher
Photo of Lyric Justice

Lyric has worked in commercials, print and numerous television and film projects. His recent credits are two recurring roles in Shoot the Messenger starring Lyriq Bent as his father, retired NBA star Rick Fox and Alex Kingston a new CBC series, and Designated Survivor starring Kiefer Sutherland, Hannah Wells and playing the son of Malik Yoba currently being shown on CTV.

Television and film credits include: Man Seeking Woman with Jay Baruchel, Mobile Homes with Callum Keith Rennie and Imogen Poots, A Day Late a Dollar Short with Whoopi Goldberg and Ving Rhames, Agape a short film and Five Dollars a well praised TIFF short film directed by Reza Dahya

The Bodyguard is Lyric’s first introduction to the world of theatre and he couldn’t be happier for this amazing opportunity.

Liam Wignall

Fletcher
Photo of Liam Wignall

Liam is from Barrie, Ontario.  He is thrilled to make his professional theatre debut in The Bodyguard sharing the stage with such an incredible cast – it is truly a dream come true.  An experienced singer, dancer and actor, Liam studies at The Nine Dance Academy under the direction of Vanessa Compton and Nikki Loiero.
Liam was awarded the prestigious ‘Rock Star Award’ at Jump Dance Convention by Ricky Ubeda of So You Think You Can Dance.
He is also the most recent and youngest addition to the well-known group MinipopKids 2016 and the regional winner of Mr. Candance 2016.

Kyle Wardlaw

Ensemble
Photo of Kiano Samuels

Training: Laine Theatre Arts and Sylvia Young Theatre School.

Theatre includes: Peter Pan (High Wycombe); Cinderella (Llandudno); Curtains the Musical and Seussical the Musical (Laine Theatre Arts); Laine Leaps Ahead and Flying In At 40 (Epsom Playhouse); West End Live (Trafalgar Square, London); Aladdin (Scunthorpe).

Film includes: Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows.

Zoe Birkett

Alternate Rachel Marron
Photo of Zoe Birkett

At sixteen years old, Zoe became the highest placed female contestant in the first series of ITV’s Pop Idol. Her video Get Happy went straight in at number one and she signed a management deal with Simon Fuller’s 19 Management.  Zoe went on to perform to over 250,000 fans on two national arena tours and sang five hits on the Pop Idol Big Band album which reached number one in the album chart and went triple platinum all within a year.

Training: Lee Strasberg acting course, Amanda McGlynn Academy, Lorraine Murray Dance School, Stagecoach Theatre Arts College and National Youth Music Theatre.

Theatre includes: Diva in Priscilla Queen of the Desert the Musical (West End), Principal Singer in What A Feeling (West End), Lead Female in Thriller Live (West End and International), Lead Female in Respect La Diva (West End), Dion in Hair (Munich and West End), Acid Queen in Tommy (West End), Maureen in Rent (Greenwich Theatre) and The Tina Turner Experience (Holland).

Concerts include: Pop Idol (UK Arena tours), Royal Albert Hall performances, A Party To Remember Live From Trafalgar Square - VE Day 60th, performances for The Prince’s Trust, Prince Charles and Prince Edward (Buckingham Palace), Lawrence Dallaglio’s testimonial dinner, Tony Blair’s son Leo’s christening, performance for the Iraq soldiers’ return home dinner (Dorchester Hotel) and The BRIT Awards party (O2 Indigo).

Television and film include: Pop Idol (2002), Top of the Pops, Liquid News, Pop World, CDUK, Pepsi Chart Show, the Disney Show, This Morning, SMTV, Des & Mel, Nickelodeon, Children in Need, The Alan Titchmarch Show, The Paul O’Grady Show, housemate in Big Brother (2014), Big Brother’s Bit On The Side, I Dream and Sing If You Can.

Recordings include: Pop Idol Big Band album, Get Happy single, Treat Me Like a Lady single, and current female backing vocalist for Jason Derulo and Cher.

Other work includes: Presenter for Top of the Pops Awards, The Clothes Show Live (NEC Arena, Birmingham), Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (UK Arena Tour) and Strictly Ballroom (Golden Nugget, Las Vegas). Front cover interviews and magazine deals with OK Magazine, Heat, Now, The Daily Star, The Sun and many other national papers and magazines.

Rachel John

Nicki Marron
Photo of Rachel John

Theatre includes: Memphis (Shaftesbury Theatre), RENT (UK tour), We Will Rock You (Dominion Theatre and UK tour), Godspell (Sir George Monoux College, London), Sister Act (London Palladium), The Legend of the Lion King (Disneyland Paris) and The Lion King (Asian tour and Lyceum Theatre).

Other work includes: Bend It Like Beckham (Workshop - Sonia Friedman Productions), The Show Must Go On (Workshop) and Running Scared (short film).

Rául Naranjo García

Ensemble
Photo of Raul Naranjo Garcia

Training: School of Dance, Madrid 47.

Theatre includes: The Last Horseman (Teatros del Canal, Madrid).

Television includes: Lolita cabaret; Cántame Cómo Pasó.

Dancer for Fangoria group.

Lawrence Kasdan

Screenplay

Lawrence has directed, written or produced twenty-one motion pictures, including Body Heat, The Big Chill, Silverado, The Accidental Tourist and Grand Canyon. Among them, he has written or co-written four of the most successful films in motion picture history Raiders of The Lost Ark, The Empire Strikes Back, Return of the Jedi and The Bodyguard, the first original screenplay Kasdan sold. The Big Chill and The Accidental Tourist were nominated for Academy Awards as Best Picture. The Accidental Tourist was named Best Picture of 1988 by the New York Film Critics Circle. Grand Canyon won the Golden Bear as Best Picture of the 1992 Berlin Film Festival. Nominated for four Academy Awards and six Writers Guild Awards, Kasdan was honored by the Writers Guild of America with its Laurel Award for advancing the literature of motion pictures.

Alexander Dinelaris

Book

Recent productions include his play Red Dog Howls (New York Theater Workshop), Still Life (Manhattan Class Company), Folding the Monster, The Chaos Theories (Shotgun Theater), In This, Our Time and Big Kids. Alexander was nominated for two Drama Desk Awards for his work on the additional book and lyrics of the off-Broadway hit, Zanna Don’t! He has recently begun work on the latest film by director Alejandro Gonzalez-Innaritu (Babel, 21 Grams, Biutiful), and has just completed work on the original screenplay, The Year of the Monarchs. Alex is a member of the Dramatists Guild and NYTW’s Usual Suspects.

Thea Sharrock

Director
Photo of Thea Sharrock

Theatre includes: The Sunshine Boys (Savoy); 13, After the Dance, Happy Now?, The Emperor Jones and Free (NT), Cause Célèbre (Old Vic); Plenty (Sheffield); Ruby Wax’s Losing It (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Misanthrope (Comedy); As You Like It (Globe); Mrs Klein and Cloud Nine (Almeida); Equus (Gielgud and Broadway).  Thea was associate director to Peter Hall, and artistic director of the Southwark Playhouse and Gate Theatre.

Television includes: Henry V starring Tom Hiddleston for the BBC and Neal Street.

Tim Hatley

Set & Costume Designer
Photo of Tim Hatley

Tim trained at Central St Martins School of Art & Design, London.

Theatre credits include: Timon of Athens; Welcome to Thebes; Rafta Rafta; Present Laughter; Henry V; The Talking Cure; Vincent in Brixton; Humble Boy; Stanley; Hamlet; Sleep with Me; Darker Face of the Earth; Flight; Caucasian Chalk Circle (National Theatre); Out of a House (National Theatre co-production with Complicite); Betty Blue Eyes (West End); Shrek the Musical (West End and Broadway); Spamalot (West End and Broadway); Private Lives (West End); Suddenly Last Summer; The Crucible (Broadway); Endgame; 3 Lives of Lucie Cabrol (Complicite); Mrs Klein (Almeida Theatre); My Fair Lady (Paris).

Opera credits include: La Traviata (Vlaamse Opera); Figaro (Aix-en-Provence); Love for 3 Oranges (Cologne); Carmen, Orpheus in the Underworld, Return of Ulysses (Opera North); Ariadne auf Naxos and Il Trovatore (Scottish Opera).

Film credits include: Stage Beauty (2003 dir Richard Eyre); Closer (2004 dir Mike Nichols); Notes on a Scandal (2006 dir Richard Eyre).

Exhibitions: Vivienne Westwood - a London Fashion (Museum of London); Diaghilev & the Ballet Russes (V&A).

Awards: Olivier Awards for Stanley (National Theatre) and Private Lives (West End), Tony Awards for Private Lives (Broadway); and Shrek the Musical (Broadway).

Karen Bruce

Choreographer
Photo

Theatre includes: director of Midnight Tango (West End & UK tour), Strictly Come Dancing – The Professionals (tour), Saturday Night Fever (Spain, South Africa, West End, UK tour, Australia, Singapore, Scandinavia & Korea), Oliver! (Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Bermuda), Footloose (West End, UK tour & South Africa) and The Wedding Singer (UK tour). As Choreographer: Dance 'Til Dawn (UK tour), Starlight Express (Joberg Theatre, South Africa), The Last Horseman (Madrid), Robinson Crusoe And The Caribbean Pirates (Birmingham Hippodrome), CHESS (Margitsziget Open Air Theatre, Budapest), Never Forget (Savoy & UK tour), Doctor Doolittle (UK tour), Pacific Overtures (Donmar Warehouse), The Producers (Spain), Far Pavilions (Shaftesbury), Brighton Rock (Almeida), Annie Get Your Gun (Number 1 tour), Footloose (Plymouth, Number 1 tour), When Harry Met Barry (The Venue, tryout), A Chorus Line and Sweet Charity (Sheffield Crucible).  Associate director and choreographer (with Arlene Philips): Black Goes With Everything (Churchill Theatre Bromley), Saturday Night Fever (Palladium, Minskoff Theatre New York) and E.F.X (MGM Grand Las Vegas). Projects with Richard Sampson: The 1993/4 Olivier Awards, Oliver! (Sheffield Crucible), The Cole Porter Centenary Gala, Jesus Christ Superstar In Concert and the Federation Cup.  Assistant director and choreographer: Grease (with Arlene Philips, West End), Hollywood And Broadway and The Pied Piper (with Wayne Sleep, Bournemouth), Annie (Sheffield Crucible), The Greatest Show In Town (Bournemouth), Stairway To The Stars, Hello Dolly! and My One And Only (Palladium).

Television includes: The Voice, Waking The Dead, The Paul Daniels Magic Show, The Les Dennis Laughter Show, The Lisa Maxwell Show (BBC), and Head Over Heels (Carlton).

Other work includes: Opening Ceremony of the 2002 Commonwealth Games (Manchester), devising a piece based on Music In War for Fiona Laird (National) and several commissions for Princess Cruises.

Awards & Nominations include: Olivier Award for Best Choreography for Pacific Overtures (Donmar Warehouse), TMA Best Musical Award for Sweet Charity (Sheffield Crucible), Olivier Award Nomination for Best Entertainment for Midnight Tango, What's On Stage Theatregoers' Choice Nomination for Best Choreographer for Never Forget.

Mike Dixon

Production Musical Supervisor & Vocal Arrangements
Photo of Mike Dixon

Mike Dixon graduated from Trinity College of Music in 1979 and since then has become one of the most experienced and respected musical forces in London's West End and on British television. His work spans all genres of music as Musical Supervisor, Musical Director, Arranger and Composer.

Theatre includes: Hair; Zorro; Never Forget; We Will Rock You; Daddy Cool; Footloose; Grease; Jesus Christ Superstar; Aspects Of Love; Doctor Dolittle; Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat; La Cage Aux Folles; Peter Pan; Bless The Bride; Mr Cinders; Godspell; Look to the Rainbow.

Television includes: Text Santa; Over The Rainbow; Children In Need Rocks the Royal Albert Hall; The Electric Proms; Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway; We Are Most Amused; For One Night Only; Concert for Diana; Glastonbury 2007; MusiCool; Pop Idol; The Royal Variety Show; Miss World; The British Comedy Awards; Star For a Night; Call Up The Stars; Night of a Thousand Stars; The Brian Conley Show; The Shane Ritchie Experience; Whatever You Want; Late Night with Jerry Springer; We Are The Champions; The Queen's Jubilee Rock Concert; The Prince's Trust 30th Anniversary Concert; BBC Proms in the Park; Saturday Night Divas; Guilty Pleasures; An Audience with Jimmy Tarbuck, An Audience with Joan Rivers; An Audience With Shirley Bassey; An Audience with Lionel Richie...Live!.

Radio includes: Elvis Forever; Elbow at Abbey Road; Andrew Lloyd Webber's Birthday in the Park; Friday Night Is BOND Night; Cheltenham Jazz Festival; The Billie Holiday Story; The Billy Strayhorn Story; Jazz Royalty; Friday Night Is Music Night; BBC Radio 2 Voice of Musical Theatre Competition.

Recordings include: The Sound of Rodgers and Hammerstein; The Performance with Dame Shirley Bassey; Zorro; Seven; We Will Rock You; Grease; Doctor Dolittle; Jesus Christ Superstar; Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat; Aspects of Love; Evita (movie).

Other events include: Macmillan Centenary Gala; Wimbledon Theatre Centenary Gala; Welcoming The World, St Pancras International Royal Opening; Dame Shirley Bassey, The Dame is Back!; Launch of Ventura; Arcadia & Adonia.

Mike has received awards in the Australian entertainment industry Helpmann Award 2004 for Best Musical Direction.

Richard Beadle

Musical Supervisor
Photo of Richard Beadle

Training: Richard graduated with a degree in commercial music.

Theatre includes: musical director of The Bodyguard, Betty Blue Eyes, Hair!, Priscilla Queen Of the Desert, Grease (West End), Fame (2007 UK tour), Grease (2005-2006 UK tour), Blood Brothers (UK tour), The Rocky Horror Show (UK and European tours).  Assistant musical director: Jesus Christ Superstar (Slovenia), Cabaret (European tour), Our House (West End).

Commercial credits include: Brian McFadden (BMG) and keyboards for Westlife.

Richard has produced the debut albums of the singers Shona White (I'll Bring You A Song) and Chris Thatcher (Jesus Chris Superstar). Additionally Richard has composed and arranged music for The Lover's Spiral (commissioned by The Royal Ballet School) and 'Perfectly Frank' – Songs from The Rocky Horror Show.

He is currently musical supervisor for the annual West End Eurovision.

Richard's first musical, Today Is My Day, premiered in London in 2010 and his album Songs was released this year to critical acclaim.

Chris Egan

Orchestrations & Musical Arrangements
Photo of Chris Egan

Chris Egan has become one of the UK's most respected musical talents. He has worked in all genres of music as a Composer, Arranger, Orchestrator & Musical Director.

Theatre: End Of The Rainbow (Broadway, West End); Crazy For You (West End); Witches Of Eastwick (UK tour); Never Forget (West End & UK tour); The Wedding Singer (UK tour); Grease (West End, Worldwide tour); Daddy Cool (West End & European tour); Footloose (West End, UK tour, South Africa); Love Shack (UK tour); Kiss Me Kate (UK tour); Calamity Jane (West End).

Television: Upstairs Downstairs; Queens Diamond Jubilee; Royal Variety Performance (2005, 2007 & 2009); Guinness World Records Smashed; For One Night Only; Britannia High; How Do You Solve A Problem Like Maria (Toronto); Guilty Pleasures; Graham Norton's Big Finish; Saturday Night Diva's; MusiCool; Cirque De Celebrity; Paul O'Grady Show; Soapstar Superstar; An Audience with Lionel Richie; BBC Proms In The Park; Duet Impossible; Prince's Trust 30th Anniversary Concert; Just The Two Of Us; An Audience with Joan Rivers; Another Audience with Dame Shirley Bassey; Baby Ballroom The Championship (UK & International); Children In Need; Late Night with Jerry Springer; BBC TV License Campaign; Girlstuff Boystuff (animation series).

Radio: BBC Voice of Musical Theatre (2000-2006); Friday Night Is Music Night; John Barrowman Radio 2 Special; Michael Ball Celebrates Anthony Newley; James Bond Special.

Concerts: Elaine Paige (UK, European, Australian, American & Asia Concerts); Dame Shirley Bassey (UK Arena tour & Concerts); Lionel Richie (Hyde Park); Jane McDonald (UK tours); Shalamar (UK tour).

Special Events: Heathrow Terminal 5 Royal Opening; St. Pancras International Royal Opening; Morse Live at the Albert Hall; P&O Naming Cermonies of "Ventura" & "Arcadia"; Laurues Sports Awards Monte Carlo; Young World Arena tour.

Chris's production music compositions (currently over 300 tracks) can be heard all over the world on numerous TV stations.

Chris has written arrangements & performed with many artists including: Lionel Richie; Annie Lennox; Lady Gaga; Oliva Newton-Jown; Phil Ramone; Hayley Westenra; Tony Hatch; Ronan Keating; Michael Ball; Robin Gibb; Dame Shirley Bassey; and Leslie Bricusse.

Chris is currently Elaine Paige's musical director and is creative director of "Vivace", a company that provides first class music production services for film, television, theatre, video games and interactive-media.

www.chriseganmusic.com

Mark Henderson

Lighting Designer
Photo of Mark Hhenderson

Mark Henderson has lit extensively for all the major theatre, opera and dance companies in the UK and has lit over 50 West End productions. He was the recipient of the 1992, 1995, 2000, 2002 and 2010 Laurence Olivier Awards for Lighting Design, was awarded a Tony in 2006 and has also received a Welsh BAFTA.

Theatre includes: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang; The Iceman Cometh; The Judas Kiss; Copenhagen; Democracy; Hamlet; The Real Thing; The Sound of Music; Our House; Up for Grabs; Grease; West Side Story; Spend Spend Spend; Neville's Island; Follies; Mutiny; Passion; Rowan Atkinson in Revue; Enron; All My Sons; When We Are Married; The Rise and Fall of Little Voice; Blithe Spirit; Hay Fever; Sweeney Todd; Racing Demon, Les Parent Terribles, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, All My Sons, Mourning Becomes Electra, The History Boys, The Habit of Art, Emperor and the Galilean, One Man Two Guvnors (National Theatre).

Opera includes productions for ENO, The Royal Opera, WNO, Opera North and Glyndebourne Festival Opera.

Dance includes productions for LCDT, Rambert Dance Company, The Royal Ballet, Scottish Ballet, Northern Ballet and SWRB.

Television and film includes: The Tall Guy; Leeds Piano Competition; Under Milk Wood.

Richard Brooker

Sound Designer
Photo of Richard Brooker

As sound designer: I Dreamed a Dream (UK tour); Chess (Toronto); The Sound of Music (Moscow); A Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; A Christmas Carol; Never Forget (UK tour); Jesus Christ Superstar (national tour Spain); Dancing Shadows (world premiere Seoul, Korea); Daddy Cool; Daddy Cool (international tour); Christmas Carol; Cabaret (Milan); The Fall and Rise of Lenny Smallman; Home Truths (national tour); We Could Be Heroes; The Snowman; ASTA Showcase for Cameron Mackintosh; Children of Eden; Pippin; Tommy; West Side Story; Cabaret; Once on this Island; The Angel; opening ceremony of The Jubilee Bridges; Just So; Les Misérables.

As associate sound designer: My Fair Lady; The King and I; Jesus Christ Superstar (UK tour); Doctor Dolittle (UK tour); Sunset Boulevard (UK tour); The King and I (UK tour); Nutcracker; Anything Goes; Mamma Mia! (Europe, China and Korea).

As production sound supervisor: Mamma Mia!.

Richard has worked with various artists in concert in the rock and pop world and has provided sound design for many television and corporate shows. His sound mixing credits also include various arena shows both in the UK and Nigeria, and several CD recordings.

Duncan McLean

Video Designer
Photo of Duncan McLean

Theatre includes: 9 to 5 – The Musical (UK tour) Epidemic (Old Vic Tunnels), All New People (Duke of York's and UK tour), Shrek the Musical (Drury Lane), Let It Be (Prince of Wales), Frisky & Mannish: Extra Curricular Activities (Edinburgh Festival/UK tour), Pete Firman (Edinburgh Festival/UK tour), Chris Cox - Fatal Distraction (UK tour), Principles & Deceptions (Edinburgh Festival), Peter Pan (Dublin/Southampton), Ivan and the Dogs (UK and International tour), Catwalk Confidential (Miami/London), A Flea in Her Ear (Old Vic), Reasons to be Cheerful (Theatre Royal, Stratford East and two UK tours), The Tempest (Old Vic/Bridge Project), Kristina (Royal Albert Hall), The Real Thing (Old Vic), The Hairy Bikers Big Night Out (UK tour), Blowing Whistles (Leicester Square Theatre), The Norman Conquests (Old Vic/Broadway), ;Sir Barrington Ganch - My Life is Art (Edinburgh Festival), All About My Mother (Old Vic), Frost/Nixon (Donmar/Geilgud) and Evita (New Zealand tour). He has also been involved in the productions of Dirty Dancing (Aldwych), Lord of the Rings (Drury Lane) and Sinatra (Palladium).

Television includes: BBC News, London Olympics 2012, Newsnight, BBC Sport, Match of the Day, The One Show, Strictly Come Dancing, Big Brother, Unknown Islands (BBC documentary pilot).

In 2001, Duncan won the BFI's Young Filmmaker of the Year Award.

Frank Thompson

Associate Director

Training: Laine Theatre Arts

Theatre includes: associate director of The Bodyguard (West End), Andrew Lloyd Webber's production of The Sound of Music (London Palladium & UK tour), Cats (West End & UK tour), War & Peace (The Coliseum), La Cava (Churchill Theatre, Bromley & West End), The Pajama Game (Birmingham Rep, Toronto & West End), S'Wonderful (London Palladium), Hey Mr Producer! (West End), Sunset Boulevard (West End), Pickwick The Musical (UK tour), Jack in Review (London Palladium), West Side Story and Mother Goose (York Theatre Royal), Tom (Jermyn Street Theatre & UK tour), Aladdin, Cinderella and A Christmas Carol (Hackney Empire), No One in The World, A Chorus Line, MGM & The Styne (London Palladium), The Ultimate Knees Up, Cinderella and Mother Goose (Hackney Empire), The Beaux Stratagem and The Boyfriend (Wimbledon), The Fleet's In (West End), Slapper and Slaphead (The Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester), Rags (Chelsea Theatre), Marriage of Figaro (Sadler's Wells), The Australian Fire & Flood Benefit (West End), Fascinating Aida (Jermyn Street Theatre, UK tour & Edinburgh Festival), Absolutely Miraculous (Broadway)

Choreography includes: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (London Palladium & UK tour) War & Peace (ENO), and resident choreographer for the Miss Saigon School. Frank has reproduced work for The Royal Variety Performance, Proms in the Park, Children In Need, The Variety Club of Great Britain Awards and Amici (UK, Australia and New Zealand tour)

Film and television credits include: Tom Jones, All We Need is Love, Jethro Tull 25 Years Celebration, Elaine Page - As If We Never Said Goodbye & South Bank Show, This Is Your Life - Petula Clark, The Lawrence Oliver Awards & The Royal Variety Performance, Reach for the Stars, (BBC1), Chitty Chitty Bang Bang - The Making of a Musical (Mentorn), Turning Point Documentary (ITV), Hey Mr Producer! (Cameron Mackintosh & VCI Video Ltd), Cats (RUG & Polygram), Hale & Pace, The People Program (LWT), Great Westerners (HTV), Free Time and CITV (Carlton), Blue Peter and ITV's The Christmas Show.

Beth Eden

Casting Director

Theatre includes: Annie (UK tour), I Dreamed a Dream: The Susan Boyle Story (UK tour), Chess (Princess of Wales Theatre, Toronto), The Shawshank Redemption (Wyndhams Theatre), Hot Flush (UK tour), Thoroughly Modern Millie (UK tour), Buddy (West End), Cruising Musicals Conortium (P&O Cruises).

Michael Harrison

Producer

Michael Harrison has produced more than 20 productions in the UK and abroad including: Aspects of Love starring David Essex which transferred to the Jo'burg Civic Theatre; Jolson & Co starring Allan Stewart; The Witches of Eastwick starring Marti Pellow; Chess directed by Craig Revel Horwood (UK tour and Princess of Wales Theatre, Toronto).

This year he will produce I Dreamed a Dream, the Susan Boyle story starring Elaine C Smith and guest starring Susan Boyle. Michael co-produced Elaine Paige's last two concert tours including her 40th anniversary tour and is also managing director of Qdos Pantomimes Ltd; this Christmas the company presented 23 major productions across the UK.

David Ian

Producer

David Ian has produced theatre shows all over the world.  His credits include: Grease,  Saturday Night Fever, The King and I, West Side Story, Singin’ in the Rain, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Anything Goes, The Producers, Defending the Caveman, Guys and Dolls, Daisy Pulls It Off, The Sound of Music, La Cage Aux Folles, Sweet Charity, Flashdance, Gypsy, The Shawshank Redemption, The Phantom of the Opera, My Fair Lady, Jesus Christ Superstar, Evita, Chess, Rocky Horror Show, Cats, Chicago, Dr Dolittle, Starlight Express, Seminar, Steel Magnolias, Ghost the Musical and Priscilla Queen of the Desert.

Melissa James

Nicki Marron
Photo of Melissa James

Training: Arts Educational Schools.

Theatre includes: Guys and Dolls (Chichester Festival Theatre); Bombalurina in Cats (UK and European tour); Anita in West Side Story (RSC/Sage Gateshead) and Ruby Wilson in The Last Empress (workshop).

Film and television include: Gloria Dacosta in WPC 56 (BBC); Melody Graham in Doctors (BBC) and short film Girl.

Zoe Birkett

Alternate Rachel Marron
Photo of Zoe Birkett

At 16 years old, Zoe became the winning female contestant of ITV’s Pop Idol (2002). Her video ‘Get Happy’ went straight in at number one, and she signed a management deal with Simon Fuller’s 19 Management. Zoe went on to perform to over 250,000 fans on two national arena tours and sang five hits on the Pop Idol Big Band album, which reached number one in the album chart and went triple platinum all within a year.

Training: Lee Strasberg acting course, Amanda McGlynn Vocal Academy, Lorraine Murray Dance School, Stagecoach Theatre Arts College and National Youth Music Theatre.

Theatre includes: Diva in Priscilla Queen of the Desert – the Musical (West End); principal singer in What a Feeling! (West End); lead female in Thriller Live (West End and International); lead female in Respect La Diva (West End); Dion in Hair (Munich and West End); Acid Queen in Tommy (West End); Maureen in Rent (Greenwich Theatre) and The Tina Turner Experience (Holland).

Concerts include: Pop Idol (UK arena tours); Royal Albert Hall performances; A Party To Remember Live From Trafalgar Square – VE Day 60th; performances for the Prince’s Trust, Prince Charles and Prince Edward (Buckingham Palace); Lawrence Dallaglio’s testimonial dinner; Tony Blair’s son Leo’s christening; performance for the Iraq soldiers’ return-home dinner (Dorchester Hotel) and the BRIT Awards party (O2 Indigo).

Television and film include: Pop Idol (2002), Top of the Pops, Liquid News, Pop World, CD:UK, The Pepsi Chart Show, The Disney Show, This Morning, SM:TV, Today With Des and Mel, Nickelodeon, Children in Need, The Alan Titchmarch Show, The Paul O’Grady Show, housemate in Big Brother (2014), Big Brother’s Bit on the Side, I Dream and Sing if You Can.

Recordings include: Pop Idol Big Band album, ‘Get Happy’ single (UK #1), ‘Treat Me Like a Lady’ single (UK #12), and current female backing vocalist for Jason Derulo and Cher.

Other work includes: presenter for Top of the Pops Awards; The Clothes Show Live (NEC Arena, Birmingham); Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (UK arena tour) and Strictly Ballroom (Golden Nugget, Las Vegas) and front-cover interviews and magazine deals with OK! magazine, Heat, Now, the Daily Star, The Sun, and many other national papers and magazines.

Mensah Bediako

Bill Devaney
Photo of Mensah Bediako

Training: The Poor School.

Theatre includes: Pastor Hovis in The Realness (Hackney Downs Studios); ensemble/Barman and understudy Lloyd in One Man, Two Guvnors (National Theatre Productions/UK tour); Winston in Fast Cuts and Snapshots (West Yorkshire Playhouse); ensemble/standby Charlie Clench/Lloyd/ Gareth in One Man, Two Guvnors (National Theatre/West End); understudy Hoke Coleburn in Driving Miss Daisy (UK tour); understudy Albert/Kevin in Clybourne Park (Royal Court/West End); Mailman in The Water Engine (the Old Vic Tunnels); Tonton Julian in Once on This Island (UK tour); understudy Leplee, Doctor and Monsieur Vaimber in Piaf (Donmar Warehouse/West End); Preacher in The Harder They Come (Barbican Theatre); Ed Bishop in Floyd Collins (Southwark Playhouse); Show Boat (Royal Albert Hall); Tobias and the Angel (Young Vic); African Snow (UK tour); On the 20th Century (Union Theatre); The Realness (Only Connect Theatre); Lewis Mullins in 12:30am (Intermission Theatre) and Prostate (Riverside Studios).

Television and film includes: Stephen Eli in Chasing Shadows (ITV); Mr Mzuza, Popular Unrest, The Baseline, Wee King of Nowhere and The Real Kathy Hayden.

Adam Venus

Sy Spector
Photo of Adam Venus

Training: LAMDA.

Theatre includes: Helver’s Night (Theatre Royal York); The Love Girl and the Innocent (Southwark Playhouse); Death of a Salesman (Playhouse, West Yorkshire); The Adventures of Pinocchio (the Castle, Wellingborough); 1984 (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Rough Crossing (Vienna’s English Theatre); Feathers in the Snow (Southwark Playhouse); Sochi 2014 (Hope Theatre); Company (Southwark Playhouse); Annie Get Your Gun (Young Vic); Sincerely, Mr Toad (Pleasance/Greenwich Theatre) and Daisy Pulls It Off (Upstairs at the Gatehouse).

Short films include: This Way Out and The Gift.

Siôn Lloyd

Tony Scibelli
Photo of Siôn Lloyd

Training: Guildford School of Acting.

Theatre includes: The Pajama Game (West End); Avenue Q (West End); The Full Monty (West End); Brief Encounter (West End); The Wind in the Willows (the Royal, Northampton); Titanic (Southwark Playhouse); Beauty and the Beast (Coventry and Eden Court, Inverness); State Fair (Finborough); The Marsh King’s Daughter (Byre Theatre); Oliver! (West End, Lincoln and Aberystwyth Arts); The Full Monty (UK tour); The Rink (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry); Lags (Old Vic, Bristol); Spider’s Web (Windsor); Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Theatre Royal Lincoln/Aberystwyth Arts); The Royal Variety Performance (Coliseum) and various pantomimes.

Workshops include: Urinetown, Miss Atomic Bomb and Helen of Troy.

Television includes: Casualty (BBC); Outside the Rules (BBC) and The Greatest Store in the World (BBC).

Mike Denman

The Stalker
Photo of Mike Denman

Theatre includes: Henchman and understudy Mr Wormwood in Matilda (West End); Jack Frost in Santa Claus (Grand Theatre, Singapore); The Wizard of Oz (West End); Nation (National Theatre); Never Forget (West End); Chicago (West End); Kiss Me, Kate (UK tour); Thoroughly Modern Millie (West End); On Your Toes (Royal Festival Hall); Contact (West End) and Saturday Night Fever (Musical Dome).

Film and television include: William Hill online bingo commercial; Nation (NT worldwide broadcast); The Boy With a Camera for a Face, Saving Cain, Bluebird, Damien Fall of Innocence, The Artist’s Revenge, A Lecture in Love, Downtown Diner, Strictly Dance Fever, All-Time Greatest Love Songs, Blue Peter and Royal Variety Performances.

Daniel Daszek-Green

Fletcher
Photo of Daniel Daszek-Green

Training: Sylvia Young Theatre School

Theatre includes: Young Simba in The Lion King (UK tour), Tommy in Matilda the Musical (West End)

Other credits include: Beauty and the Beast film.

Daniel has been training professionally in Kung Fu martial arts since a very young age. He is part of the Master Shifu Henglong performance team, which stages shows around the UK.

Daniel is a singer and songwriter in a band Twist, which won a local Battle of the Bands competition.

T’Jai Adu-Yeboah

Fletcher
Photo of T’Jai Adu-Yeboah

Training: D&B Academy of Performing Arts.

Theatre credits include: Medea’s Son in Medea (The National Theatre) and Village Child in Dick Whittington (The Queen’s Theatre).

Other credits include: Choir for a Birkenstock Trade Show (United Productions Ltd); Peter in Resurrection Rock (School Production); Ringo Star in The Swinging Sixties (School Production); Havering Music Festival and Choir in Young Voices (O2).

Mark Jones

Fletcher
Photo of Mark Jones

Training: Creative Blast Performing Arts Academy studying dance, drama, singing, musical theatre and street dance, Sylvia Young Theatre School Summer School and goes to William Edwards School, where he broadcasts weekly on the school radio station.

Performances include: Fletcher in The Bodyguard (West End); Mr Pinky in Hairspray; Harry the Horse in Guys and Dolls; Sebastian the Crab in The Little Mermaid and Doodie in Summer Nights (all for Creative Blast). He has also appeared as part of the Young Voices Choir (O2 London). Mark has most recently played the part of Stephano in his school production of The Tempest. Mark enjoys playing the piano and guitar, as well as bike riding and cross-country running. He is also a member of The Magic Circle’s Young Magicians’ Club.

Samuel Brown

Fletcher
Photo of Samuel Brown

Training: Sylvia Young Theatre School & Stagecoach.

Credits include: Schoolboy in Beauty and the Beast (Disney Film); Child Miner in Pan Headline Pictures; Voice Over Recording Jingle (CBBC) and Choir in Peter Pan and the Designers of the Caribbean (Moya Productions).

Mohamad Sillah

Fletcher
Photo of Mohamad Sillah

Training: Stagecoach Romford and has taken his first LAMDA exam in acting which he passed with distinction.

Theatre credits: The Bodyguard will be Mohamad's first professional performance on stage; however, he has participated in numerous school plays, often taking a lead role such as a narrator in the Nativity Play.

He is a keen musician, playing the cornet and cello and participating in the school orchestra playing the latter. Mohamad also enjoys football and tennis and has been training in both for several years now.

Seito Smith

Fletcher
Photo of Seito Smith

Performances include: lead role in a school production of Peace Child. He is Lead Junior Street Dancer for No Limit Street-Dance Company, Gold Level plus 1 Floor and Vault Gymnast for Croydon School of Gymnastics, Radio Voice Over for Brent Borough Council.

Seito has published work in the Young Writers Poem Book 2013.  He plays for Most Wanted Elite Football Club & Carib FC Football team and plays piano to Grade 3, is a Stage 5 swimmer and also enjoys go karting, magic and baking.

Alexandra Burke

Rachel Marron
Photo of Alexandra Burke

Alexandra rose to fame after winning the fifth series of The X Factor in 2008 and currently stands as one of the most successful winners of the show.

Following this triumphant win, Alexandra released 'Hallelujah', which became the current European record holder for single sales over a period of 24 hours, selling 105,000 in one day. The song also became the top-selling single of 2008 in the UK and the UK's Christmas number one. By January 2009, the single had sold over one million copies in the UK alone, a first for a British female soloist.

Recordings include: Overcome, released in 2009, debuted at number one in the UK Album Charts and spawned four number one singles on the UK Singles Chart and the Irish Singles Chart – 'Hallelujah', 'Bad Boys', selling over 780,000 in the UK and becoming a Platinum selling single, 'All Night Long' and 'Start Without You'. The album became one of the most successful albums of that year in the UK and the singles released from the album earned her three BRIT Award nominations. The album also saw the release of UK top 10 hit, 'Broken Heels' and 'The Silence'.  In late 2010, Alexandra decided to release Overcome: Deluxe Edition. Overcome and the six singles released from the album have sold over four million records in the UK alone.  'Elephant' was released as Alexandra's comeback single in February 2012, which became a hit single, with a peak position of number three in the UK. 'Let It Go' served as the second single and Alexandra's second album, Heartbreak on Hold, was released in June 2012.

Other work includes: Alexandra's charity work is very important to her. As a celebrity ambassador for WellChild, she has recently released the song 'Where Do Hearts Go', with all the proceeds raised going to the charity. She is also a huge supporter of Breast Cancer Care and Diabetes UK. Alexandra is proud to have been able to work on two number one charity singles, including 'Hero' (2008) with her fellow X Factor finalists and then again as part of a celebrity super group, Helping Haiti, for the release of 'Everybody Hurts' (2010). In early 2011, Burke began her solo tour, All Night Long tour and she was also invited to perform on Beyoncé Knowles's I Am... tour.

Television includes: Alexandra landed herself a role as guest judge on the BBC's So You Think You Can Dance UK panel.  She later became the first contestant of The X Factor to return to the ITV show as a guest judge, during the eighth series live finals.

*Alexandra Burke is not scheduled to perform at midweek or Saturday matinees including any revised matinee performances. The producers of The Bodyguard cannot guarantee the appearance of any particular artist, which is always subject to illness and holidays. Please check Tour page for full performance schedule.

Jade Albertsen

Ensemble
Photo of Jade Albertsen

Training: Bird College and the Liz Burville Performing Arts Centre.

Theatre includes: Dancing in the Streets (UK tour); 20th Century Boy (UK tour); Thriller Live (West End); Loserville (West Yorkshire Playhouse and West End) and 42nd Street (the Curve Theatre, Leicester).

Television credits include: The X Factor 2010 live shows ; The BRIT Awards 2012, appearing behind Olly Murs and Rizzle Kicks; and The Royal Variety Performance 2014, also with Rizzle Kicks.

Other credits include: music videos for James Morrison – ‘Slave to the Music’ and Hot Chip – ‘Night and Day’; advert for Nokia Lumia, and model for We Dance campaign for Nintendo Wii.

Edward Clarke

Ensemble
Photo of Edward Clarke

Training: Drama Centre London.

Theatre includes: Backbeat (West End, Toronto and Los Angeles); Romeo and Juliet, and Hamlet (RSC and West End); Much Ado About Nothing (Vienna); What the Butler Saw (Theatre Royal Bath and UK tour); Ghosts and Outside Edge (Haymarket Theatre, Basingstoke); Malvolio and His Masters and Hamlet, the Outsider (Southwark Playhouse); Out of Their Heads (Northampton Theatres); Gamblers (Camden People’s Theatre); Distance and The Threepenny Opera (Blackheath Halls) and The Rendezvous (Cochrane Theatre).

Television and film includes: Casualty, The Bill, Footballers’ Wives, I Shouldn’t Be Alive, Dark Matters and Billionaire.

Jamal Crawford

Ensemble
Photo of Jamal Crawford

Training: Masters Performing Arts College.

Theatre includes: Cinderella (Clyde Auditorium, Glasgow).

Lydia Fraser

Ensemble
Photo of Lydia Fraser

Training: Guildford School of Acting.

Theatre includes: Apollo Performer in Buddy: the Buddy Holly Story (UK tour); Beauty in Beauty and the Beast (Imagine Theatre); Fairy Superior in Cinderella (Polka Dot Pantomimes); Mimi’s Mother in Rent (Greenwich Theatre) and Prison Member in The Shawshank Redemption (Secret Cinema).

Jamie-Ray Hartshorne

Ensemble
Photo of Jamie-Ray Hartshorne

Training: Sylvia Young Theatre School and Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes: Dance ‘Til Dawn (West End and UK tour); Altar Boyz (Greenwich Theatre); Sunday Night at the Palladium and Jesus Christ Superstar (international arena tour); Street of Dreams (arena tour); The Royal Variety Performance 2013 and The Prodigals (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry); Disco Inferno (UK tour); Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (London Palladium); The Royal Variety Performance 2009, and Kerry Ellis and Brian May (Royal Albert Hall); Disney Kids Awards (Royal Albert Hall) and West End Live and An Evening With Danny La Rue (London Palladium).

Television and film include: Greg in Coming Down the Mountain (BBC1); Celebrate Oliver! (BBC1); Boomerang and As the Bell Rings (Disney Channel); Playground – Antics (Channel 4) ; Batman’s son in A Bear’s Tale (Channel 4); Blue Peter (BBC1); Ryan in Footsteps (short film); adverts for Marks & Spencer, CBBC, Vodafone, McDonald’s, Hula Hoops, the AA, the Daily Mail, Grand National and Lycamobile.

Jemima Loddy

Ensemble
Photo of Jemima Loddy

Training: Tring Park School of Performing Arts

Theatre includes: ensemble in Aladdin (Qdos); ensemble/cover Lead Vocalist in The Last Tango; ensemble in Dance ‘Til Dawn (UK Tour).

Commercial and Film includes: Show Me Music Video (Jay Milly); Holiday Feature Film (Max Giwa/Dania Pasquini).

Kieran Donovan

Swing
Photo of Kieran Donovan

Training: Bird College.

Theatre includes: featured dancer in Heartbeat of Home (global arena tour); Tyrone Jackson in Fame (UK tour) and Priscilla Queen of the Desert – the Musical (Germany).

Other credits include: Good Morning America, BBC Proms, Ella Henderson, Viktoria Modesta, Johnnie Walker whisky, Sunday Night at the Palladium, The Royal Variety Performance, Public Service Broadcasting, TD ITALY, Just Dance, FMBE Awards, MOVE IT (London), Beijing TV, WGN America and The Late Late Show.

Lucia Gonzalez

Swing
Photo of Lucia Gonzalez

Training: Fontys Dansacademie in Holland, focusing on Contemporary & Modern and Performers College, National Diploma in Musical Theatre.

Television and film include: The X Factor, The Voice – Ireland, Stars In Your Eyes – Georgia, Sports Relief, Comic Relief, Surprise Surprise, Google, Coca-cola, Ford, Sony, Strictly Come Dancing and The London Olympic Games Closing Ceremonies.

Theatre includes: International Dance Theatre’s Subways (national Holland tour), and The Out There Festival.

Other credits include: work with Cheryl Cole, Jamelia, Leona Lewis, Rae Morris, Afro Jack, Coldplay, Jessie Ware and M.O.

Oliver Roll

Swing
Photo of Oliver Roll

Training: Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts (LIPA).

Theatre includes: Viva Forever! (West End); The Wizard of Oz (West End); Hair (West End); Oliver! (West End); Rent (charity concert, West End); We Will Rock You (West End); Chicago (China); Cabaret (UK tour); Wonderful Town (UK tour); Bright Lights, Big City (Hoxton Hall); Chasing Fate (Hippodrome, Birmingham); The Wedding Singer (UK tour); The Wizard of Oz (RSC and Southampton Mayflower); Chicago (UK tour); Imagine This (Theatre Royal Plymouth); Peter Pan (the Swan, High Wycombe); Chicago (European tour); performer for P&O Cruises (Oriana) and Peter Pan (Empire, Sunderland).

Film and television include: London Road (Cuba Pictures); The Wizard of Oz on Children in Need (BBC); Sanex ‘Naked’ commercial; The Magic Flute (Revolver Films); We Will Rock You on Blue Peter (BBC) and Transient Touch (Sightlines Productions).

Recordings include: The Wizard of Oz and Oliver!

Mark Willshire

Swing
Photo of Mark Willshire

Training: Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes: Joe in 9 to 5 (UK tour); Dennis Tanner in Street of Dreams and understudy Sam Wheat in Ghost (West End); Robbie in Girls’ Night Out (UK tour); Ash in Never Forget (UK tour); Our House (UK tour); Turnov in Starlight Express (UK tour); Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (UK tour); Eddie in Mamma Mia! (international tour); Carousel (UK tour); Aladdin (Milton Keynes Theatre); Tommy the Cat in Dick Whittington (Milton Keynes Theatre) and Pierre in Beauty and the Beast (Telford).

Television includes: commercials for KFC, T-Mobile and New Look.

Tor Grace

Wigs Assistant

Biography to follow …

^