Creatives

Lawrence Kasdan

Screenplay

Lawrence has directed, written or produced 21 motion pictures, including: Body Heat, The Big Chill, Silverado, The Accidental Tourist and Grand Canyon. Among them, he has written or co-written four of the most successful films in motion picture history: Raiders of the Lost Ark, The Empire Strikes Back, Return of the Jedi and The Bodyguard, the first original screenplay Kasdan sold. The Big Chill and The Accidental Tourist were nominated for Academy Awards as Best Picture. The Accidental Tourist was named Best Picture of 1988 by the New York Film Critics Circle. Grand Canyon won the Golden Bear as Best Picture of the 1992 Berlin Film Festival. Nominated for four Academy Awards and six Writers Guild Awards, Kasdan was honored by the Writers Guild of America with its Laurel Award for advancing the literature of motion pictures.

In 2013, Kasdan joined creative forces with JJ Abrams to co-write STAR WARS: EPISODE VII – THE FORCE AWAKENS, the new entry in the worldwide phenomenon that is the Star Wars saga.

 

Alexander Dinelaris

Book

Alexander is an Academy Award and Golden Globe winner for the screenplay of Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance). He is the co-creator and executive producer of the series The One Percent for MRC, starring Ed Helms, Hilary Swank and Ed Harris. He is currently adapting the novel Entering Hades into a feature film with Michael Fassbender. His film The Year of the Monarchs is currently in development with Mandalay Entertainment. Alexander is also the book writer of Gloria and Emilio Estefan’s Broadway musical On Your Feet! Other recent work includes his plays Red Dog Howls (New York Theater Workshop), Still Life (Manhattan Class Company), The Chaos Theories (Shotgun Theater) and In This, Our Time (59e59). Mr. Dinelaris is a proud member of the Writer’s Guild and the Dramatists Guild.

Thea Sharrock

Director
Photo of Thea Sharrock

In 2000, Thea won the James Menzies-Kitchin Young Director of the Year Award, making her directorial debut with a production of Caryl Churchill’s Top Girls, which transferred to the West End and toured the UK twice. Thea was then made Britain’s youngest artistic director when she took over the Southwark Playhouse for three years, before then going on to be the artistic director of the Gate Theatre in Notting Hill.

Since then, as a freelance director, her credits include: productions for the Almeida and the Donmar, the National Theatre and many in the West End including: Equus with Daniel Radcliffe and Richard Griffiths (also Broadway); The Misanthrope with Keira Knightley; Heroes with John Hurt and Cause Célèbre with Anne-Marie Duff at the Old Vic. Her production of After the Dance for the National Theatre won eight major awards. She has also directed Henry V, starring Tom Hiddleston, for Sam Mendes/Neal Street and the BBC, as well as the 2013 Christmas special of Call the Midwife, also for Neal Street and the BBC. She directed Richard Griffiths in his last stage performance, The Sunshine Boys, with Danny DeVito at the Savoy Theatre; before directing her first musical, The Bodyguard, at the Adelphi. She directed Miranda Hart in her arena tour for 2014, as well as Kevin Spacey in his first one-man show, Darrow, for the Old Vic. She is currently attached to direct a feature film adaptation of Jojo Moyes’ novel Me Before You for MGM, which is set to go into production in spring 2015.

Tim Hatley

Set & Costume Designer
Photo of Tim Hatley

Theatre includes: Great Britain, 3 Winters, A Small Family Business, Timon of Athens, Welcome to Thebes, Rafta, Rafta…, Present Laughter, Henry V, The Talking Cure, Vincent in Brixton, Humble Boy, Stanley, Hamlet, Sleep With Me, The Darker Face of the Earth, Flight and The Caucasian Chalk Circle (National Theatre); Out of a House… (National Theatre with Complicite); Ghosts, Betty Blue Eyes, Shrek – the Musical, Monty Python’s Spamalot, Private Lives, Suddenly Last Summer, The Cru cible and Endgame (West End and Broadway) and The Three Lives of Lucie Cabrol (Complicite).

Film credits include: Stage Beauty, Closer and Notes on a Scandal.

Awards include: Olivier Awards for Stanley (NT) and Private Lives (West End) and Tony Awards for Private Lives (Broadway) and Shrek (Broadway).

Karen Bruce

Choreographer
Photo

Karen is an Olivier Award-winning choreographer and director, working extensively in theatre and television, both in the UK and abroad.

Theatre includes: as director: Dance ‘Til Dawn (UK tour, West End); Midnight Tango (West End, UK tour); Strictly Come Dancing: the Professionals (Stage Entertainment tour); Saturday Night Fever (Spain, South Africa, West End, UK tour, Australia, Singapore, Scandinavia and Korea); Oliver! (Gilbert & Sullivan Society of Bermuda); Footloose (West End, UK tour, South Africa) and The Wedding Singer (UK tour). As choreographer: Dance ‘Til Dawn (UK tour); Starlight Express (Joburg Theatre, South Africa); The Last Horseman (Madrid); Robinson Crusoe and the Caribbean Pirates (Birmingham Hippodrome); Chess (Margitsziget Open Air Theatre, Budapest); Never Forget (Savoy, UK tour); Doctor Dolittle (UK tour); Pacific Overtures (Donmar Warehouse); The Producers (Spain); The Far Pavilions (Shaftesbury); Brighton Rock (Almeida); Annie Get Your Gun (number-one tour); Footloose (Plymouth, number-one tour); When Harry Met Barry (the Venue – tryout) and A Chorus Line and Sweet Charity (Sheffield Crucible). As associate director and choreographer (with Arlene Phillips): Black Goes With Everything (Churchill Theatre, Bromley); Saturday Night Fever (Palladium and Minskoff Theatre, New York) and EFX (MGM Grand, Las Vegas). Projects with Richard Sampson: the 1993/4 Olivier Awards; Oliver! (Sheffield Crucible); the Cole Porter centenary gala; Jesus Christ Superstar in concert and the Federation Cup. As assistant director and choreographer: Grease (with Arlene Phillips – Cambridge Theatre); Hollywood and Broadway, and The Pied Piper (with Wayne Sleep – Bournemouth); Annie (Sheffield Crucible); The Greatest Show in Town (Bournemouth) and Stairway to the Stars, Hello, Dolly! and My One and Only (Palladium).

Television includes: The Voice, Waking the Dead, The Paul Daniels Magic Show, The Les Dennis Laughter Show, The Lisa Maxwell Show (BBC) and Head Over Heels (Carlton). Other events include: opening ceremony of the 2002 Commonwealth Games (Manchester); devising a piece based on music in war for Fiona Laird (National) and several commissions for Princess Cruises.

Awards and nominations: Olivier Award for Best Choreography for Pacific Overtures (Donmar Warehouse); TMA Best Musical Award for Sweet Charity (Sheffield Crucible); Olivier Award nomination for Best Entertainment for Midnight Tango and WhatsOnStage Theatregoers’ Choice Award nomination for Best Choreographer for Never Forget.

Mike Dixon

Production Musical Supervisor & Vocal Arrangements
Photo of Mike Dixon

Mike graduated from Trinity College of Music in 1979 and, over the course of his varied and multifaceted career, Mike has established himself as one of the leading figures in the West End, television and radio as a musical supervisor, musical director, conductor, arranger and composer.

Theatre includes: The Infidel, Oh What a Lovely War, The Bodyguard, Taboo, Hair, Zorro, Never Forget, We Will Rock You, Footloose, Grease, Jesus Christ Superstar, Aspects of Love, Doctor Dolittle, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, La Cage aux Folles, Bernstein’s Peter Pan, Bless the Bride, Mr Cinders and Andy Capp.

Television includes: A Life in Song: Lyrics by Don Black, A Life in Song: Tim Rice, BBC Radio 2 Day – Gala Concert, 12 Hours to Please Me, This Is Lionel Richie, Text Santa, Children in Need Rocks the Royal Albert Hall, The Electric Proms, Concert for Diana, Glastonbury 2007, Musicool, Pop Idol, The Royal Variety Show, Miss World, The British Comedy Awards, The Queen’s Golden Jubilee Rock Concert, The Prince’s Trust 30th Anniversary Concert at the Tower of London, BBC Proms in the Park, An Audience With Jimmy Tarbuck, Joan Rivers, Another Audience With Shirley Bassey and An Audience With Lionel Richie Live!.

Radio includes: D-Day 70 Years On, JFK: Minute by Minute, Dambusters 70 Years On, BBC Radio 2 Day – Gala Concert, 12 Hours to Please Me, Titanic: Minute by Minute, Elvis Forever, Elbow at Abbey Road, Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Birthday in the Park, Friday Night Is Music Night – Bond and Beyond, Cheltenham Jazz Festival – The Billie Holiday Story and The Billy Strayhorn Story, Friday Night Is Music Night and BBC Radio 2 Voice of Musical Theatre Competition. Recordings include: The Sound of Rodgers & Hammerstein with Helena Blackman, The Performance with Dame Shirley Bassey, Zorro, Seven by Tony Banks with the London Philharmonic Orchestra, We Will Rock You, Grease, Doctor Dolittle, Jesus Christ Superstar, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Aspects of Love and Evita (the movie).

Concerts and special events include: Don Black: From Hackney to Hollywood, New Year’s Eve gala concert with Jacqui Dankworth, New London Chorale, Huawei winter concert, Go Local concert at Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Search for a Twitter Star – Live, Macmillan centenary gala, Wimbledon Theatre centenary gala, Welcoming the World (London 2012) and St Pancras International royal opening.

Awards: 2004 Helpmann Award for Best Musical Direction – We Will Rock You; 2013 Sony Radio Awards – double nominated, winning an award for Best Feature or Documentary with Titanic: Minute by Minute (produced by Phil Critchlow and Jonathan Mayo for TBI Media in association with BBC Drama); 2013 New York Radio Awards, and Gold, Silver and Grand awards for Titanic: Minute by Minute, and Gold and Silver awards for 12 Hours to Please Me.

Richard Beadle

Musical Supervisor
Photo of Richard Beadle

Richard graduated with a degree in commercial music.

Theatre includes, as musical director: Betty Blue Eyes (Novello Theatre); Hair (Gielgud Theatre); Priscilla Queen of the Desert (Palace Theatre); Grease (Piccadilly Theatre); the 2007 UK tour of Fame; the 2005–2006 UK tour of Grease; Fame (UK tour); Blood Brothers (UK tour) and The Rocky Horror Show (UK and European tours).

As assistant musical director: Jesus Christ Superstar (Slovenia); Cabaret (European tour) and Our House (Cambridge Theatre, London).

Richard’s commercial credits include: Brian McFadden (BMG) and keyboards for Westlife. He has produced the debut albums of the singers Shona White (I’ll Bring You a Song) and Chris Thatcher (Jesus Chris Superstar). Additionally, Richard has composed and arranged music for The Lover’s Spiral (commissioned by the Royal Ballet School) and Perfectly Frank: Songs From the Rocky Horror Show.  He is currently musical supervisor for the annual West End Eurovision. Richard’s first musical, Today Is My Day, premiered in London in 2010, and his album Songs was released this year to critical acclaim.

Chris Egan

Orchestrations & Musical Arrangements
Photo of Chris Egan

Chris Egan has worked in all genres of music as a Composer, Orchestrator, Conductor & Music Producer.

Film includes: Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them (Warner Bros.); Ethel & Ernest (BBC Films); Napoleon (BFI).

Television includes: The Halcyon (ITV); Hooten And The Lady (Sky); Cilla (ITV); The Academy Awards; The Tony Awards; Man Down; Upstairs Downstairs; Queens Diamond Jubilee; Royal Variety Performance; Girlstuff Boystuff animation series; Britannia High; Prince’s Trust 30th Anniversary Concert; Children In Need; Late Night with Jerry Springer; BBC TV License Campaign.

Video Games includes: Halo 5: Guardians (Microsoft).

Theatre includes: The Bodyguard (West End, Worldwide); National Theatre 50th Anniversary; Water Babies (Leicester); End Of The Rainbow (Broadway, West End, Worldwide); The Pajama Game (West End, Chichester); I Can’t Sing (West End); Dance ‘Til Dawn (West End, UK Tour); Kiss Me Kate (West End); Crazy For You (West End); Witches Of Eastwick (UK Tour, Worldwide); Grease (West End, Worldwide); Footloose (West End, UK Tour, South Africa).

Radio includes: Dame Shirley Bassey Electric Prom, Friday Night Is Music Night, BBC Proms In The Park, James Bond Special, BBC Voice of Musical Theatre.

Concerts includes: Elaine Paige (UK, European, Australian, American & Asia Concerts); Dame Shirley Bassey (Glastonbury, Electric Prom & UK Arena Tour); Lionel Richie (Hyde Park, Emirates Stadium Concerts).

Special events includes: Heathrow Terminal 5 Royal Opening, St. Pancras International Royal Opening, Morse Live at the Albert Hall, Laurues Sports Awards Monte Carlo.

Chris has written arrangements and conducted for many recording artists including: Paul McCartney, David Foster, Annie Lennox, Lionel Richie, Lady Gaga, Above & Beyond, Oliva Newton-John, Phil Ramone, Dionne Warrick, Tony Hatch, Ronan Keating, Dame Shirley Bassey & Leslie Bricusse.

In 2016, Chris conducted Above & Beyond’s Acoustic Concert Film at The Hollywood Bowl, Los Angeles.

www.chriseganmusic.com

Mark Henderson

Lighting Designer
Photo of Mark Hhenderson

Mark is an associate at the Royal National Theatre. He was the recipient of the 1992, 1995, 2000, 2002 and 2010 Laurence Olivier Awards for Lighting Design, was awarded a Tony in 2006 and has also received a Welsh BAFTA. He has lit extensively for all the major theatre, opera and dance companies in the UK, as well as over 50 West End productions.

Theatre includes: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, The Iceman Cometh, The Judas Kiss, Copenhagen, Democracy, Hamlet and The Real Thing (West End and Broadway); The Sound of Music, Our House, Up for Grabs and Grease (West End and UK tours); West Side Story (UK tour); Spend Spend Spend!, Neville’s Island, Follies, Passion, Enron, All My Sons, The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street, The Bodyguard and Gypsy.

At the National Theatre: Racing Demon, Les Parents Terribles and Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (all also on Broadway), All My Sons, Mourning Becomes Electra, The History Boys, The Habit of Art, Emperor and Galilean, One Man, Two Guvnors and The Hard Problem.

Opera includes: ENO, the Royal Opera, WNO, Opera North and Glyndebourne.

Dance productions include: work for LCDT, the Royal Ballet, Scottish Ballet, Northern Ballet, SWRB and Rambert Dance Company.

Mark designed the lighting for the Kate Bush live show Before the Dawn.

Richard Brooker

Sound Designer
Photo of Richard Brooker

Theatre includes: Little Shop of Horrors (Manchester Royal Exchange Theatre); Made in Dagenham (West End); Dance ‘Til Dawn (West End and UK tour); The Bodyguard (West End); Thérèse Raquin (Park Thea tre); Water Babies (Leicester Curve); Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (West Yorkshire Playhouse/Manchester Royal Exchange Theatre); Fiddler on the Roof (UK tour); Avenue Q (Korea); Back Beat (Toronto and Los Angeles); Vampirette (Manchester); I Dreamed a Dream (UK tour); Chess (Toronto); The Sound of Music (Moscow); Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Novello Theatre, London); Leslie Jordan: My Trip Down the Pink Carpet (Apollo Theatre); A Christmas Carol (Arts Theatre); Never Forget – the Musical (UK tour and Savoy Theatre, London); Jesus Christ Superstar (the Really Useful Group UK and Spain national tours); Dancing Shadows (world premiere – Seoul, Korea); Daddy Cool (Shaftesbury Theatre, London); Daddy Cool (international tour – Berlin); A Christmas Carol (Albery Theatre, London); Cabaret (Teatro della Luna, Milan); The Fall and Rise of Lenny Smallman (the Arts Theatre, London, and the Mill, Guildford); Home Truths (national tour); We Could Be Heroes (RAM and the Bridewell) and The Snowman (Peacock Theatre, London; UK tour, Finland and Seoul, Korea).

Richard works with various artists in concert in the rock and pop world, and has provided sound design for many television and corporate shows. His sound mixing credits also include: various arena shows both in the UK, Europe and Nigeria, and several CD recordings. He is the associate sound designer for Mamma Mia! in China, Europe, Korea and South Africa.

Duncan McLean

Video Designer
Photo of Duncan McLean

Theatre includes: City of Angels, Henry IV, Privacy and Frost/Nixon (Donmar Warehouse); Inside Wagner’s Head (Royal Opera House); Still Game Live (Glasgow Hydro); John Bishop – Supersonic (national tour); Urinetown (Apollo Theatre); Derren Brown – Infamous (Palace Theatre/UK tour); War Horse Prom and Kristina (Albert Hall); If Only (Chichester Festival); Richard III (Trafalgar Studios); Let It Be (Savoy/Broadway/European tour); The Flying Dutchman (Grand Opera House, Belfast); And in the Beginning Was the End (Somerset House); 9 to 5 – the Musical (UK tour); Epidemic (Old Vic Tunnels); All New People (Duke of York’s and UK tour); Shrek – the Musical (Drury Lane); Ivan and the Dogs (UK and international tour); Albion (Bush Theatre); A Flea in Her Ear, The Real Thing and All About My Mother (Old Vic); The Tempest (Old Vic/Bridge Project); The Hairy Bikers’ Big Night Out (UK tour); The Norman Conquests (Old Vic/Broadway) and Sir Barrington Ganch: My Life Is Art (Edinburgh Festival).

Television work includes: BBC News, London Olympics 2012, Newsnight, Match of the Day, The One Show and the BBC’s Strictly Come Dancing.

In 2001, Duncan won the BFI’s Young Filmmaker of the Year Award.

Campbell Young

Hair, Wigs & Make-up

Theatre includes: City of Angels (Donmar Theatre); Made in Dagenham, Gypsy, and Guys and Dolls (Chichester Theatre); Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, The Bodyguard, Kiss Me, Kate, Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Love Never Dies, Oliver!, Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Henry V, Peter and Alice, Passion Play, Old Times, A Chorus of Disapproval, The King’s Speech, Hay Fever, South Downs/The Browning Version, Betrayal, The Children’s Hour, Breakfast at Tiffany’s and The Physicists (Donmar ); The Government Inspector and Annie Get Your Gun (Young Vic); Electra, Clarence Darrow, Sweet Bird of Youth, Richard III and Inherit the Wind (Old Vic); A Delicate Balance, The Last Ship, It’s Only a Play, Betrayal, Les Misérables and Spider-Man (Broadway) and The Cripple of Inishmaan, Matilda, Ghost, One Man, Two Guvnors, Mary Stuart, Billy Elliot, La Bê te, Private Lives and Rock ‘n’ Roll (West End/Broadway).

Opera includes: Don Carlos and L’Enfant et les sortilèges (Bolshoi Opera, Moscow); Anna Nicole (BAM); Elektra (Aix-en-Provence); Der Freischütz (Baden-Baden); Un ballo in maschera and La bohème (Bregenz); Einstein on the Beach (international tour) and also many productions for ENO, Scottish Opera, WNO and Opera North.

Film/TV includes: The Americans, House of Cards, Downton Abbey and Smash.

Frank Thompson

Associate Director

Training: Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes: associate director and additional choreography for The Bodyguard (Adelphi Theatre) and Andrew Lloyd Webber’s production of The Sound of Music (London Palladium, UK tour and international tour). As choreographer: Blues in the Night and Mother Goose (the Hackney Empire); Taboo (Brixton Clubhouse); Cinderella (Hackney Empire); Darren Hayes’ solo concert, which toured the UK and Australia; Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (London Palladium, UK tour); War and Peace (ENO); The Royal Variety Show, Proms in the Park, Children in Need, Blue Peter, the Variety Club of Great Britain Awards, ITV’s The Christmas Show and Amici (UK, Australia, New Zealand tour). As performer: Cats (West End, UK tour); War and Peace (the Coliseum); La Cava (Churchill Theatre, Bromley, and the Piccadilly Theatre); The Pajama Game (Birmingham Rep, the Princess of Wales Theatre, Toronto and the Victoria Palace); ‘S Wonderful (London Palladium); Hey, Mr Producer! (Lyceum); Sunset Boulevard (Adelphi); Pickwick – the Musical (UK tour); Jack in Review (London Palladium); West Side Story and Mother Goose (York Theatre Royal); Tom (Jermyn Street Theatre, UK tour); Aladdin, Cinderella and A Christmas Carol (Hackney Empire); No One in the World, A Chorus Line, MGM and The Styne (London Palladium); The Ultimate Knees Up, Cinderella and Mother Goose (Hackney Empire); The Beaux’ Stratagem and The Boy Friend (Wimbledon); The Fleet’s In (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Slapper and Slaphead (the Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); Rags (Chelsea Theatre); The Marriage of Figaro (Sadler’s Wells); the Australian Fire and Flood Benefit (Palace Theatre); Fascinating Aïda (Jermyn Theatre, UK Tour, Edinburgh Festival) and Absolutely Miraculous (Broadway).

Film and television credits include: Tom Jones – All We Need Is Love, Jethro Tull – 25 Years’ Celebration, Elaine Page – As If We Never Said Goodbye and The South Bank Show, This Is Your Life – Petula Clark, The Laurence Oliver Awards and The Royal Variety Performance; Reach for the Stars (BBC1); Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: the Making of a Musical (Mentorn); Turning Point documentary (ITV); Hey, Mr Producer! (Cameron Mackintosh and VCI Video Ltd); Cats (Film for RUG and Polygram); Hale and Pace, and The People Programme (LWT); Great Westerners (HTV) and Free Time and CITV (Carlton).

Beth Eden

Casting Director

Theatre includes: Annie (UK tour); I Dreamed a Dream – the Susan Boyle Musical (UK tour); Chess (Princess of Wales Theatre, Toronto); The Shawshank Redemption (Wyndham’s Theatre); Hot Flush! (UK tour); Thoroughly Modern Millie. (UK tour); Buddy – the Buddy Holly Story (West End) and 10 repertory seasons for the Cruising Musicals Consortium (P&O Cruises).

As well as The Bodyguard, Beth will also be casting the tour of Annie, directed by Nikolai Foster for 2015.

Michael Harrison

Producer

Michael Harrison co-produced The Bodyguard at the Adelphi Theatre in London’s West End.

With Cameron Mackintosh and Chichester Festival Theatre, he is currently producing the spectacular new production of Barnum, starring Brian Conley.

His other musicals include: Aspects of Love, The Witches of Eastwick, Chess, I Dreamed a Dream and Jolson & Co.

As managing director of Qdos Pantomimes, he oversees the entire pantomime division and has produced nearly 100 pantomimes for the company. In 2012, he was awarded a companionship to the Liverpool Institute of Performing Arts by Sir Paul McCartney.

This year, as well as the continuation of the national tour of Barnum, he will co-produce the West End transfer of Gypsy, starring Imelda Staunton; the North American premiere of the highly acclaimed production of Titanic – the Musical at the Princess of Wales Theatre in Toronto; a new production of Annie, starring Craig Revel Horwood as Miss Hannigan; and a brand-new musical, Mrs Henderson Presents.

David Ian

Producer

David has produced theatre shows all over the world. He is the recipient of four Olivier Awards and two Tony nominations. His credits include: Grease, Saturday Night Fever, The King and I, West Side Story, Singin’ in the Rain, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Anything Goes, The Producers, Defending the Caveman, Guys and Dolls, Daisy Pulls It Off, The Sound of Music, La Cage aux Folles, Sweet Charity, Flashdance, Gypsy, The Shawshank Redemption, The Phantom of the Opera (Las Vegas), My Fair Lady, Jesus Christ Superstar, Evita, Chess, The Rocky Horror Show, Cats, Chicago, Doctor Dolittle, Starlight Express, Seminar, Steel Magnolias, Ghost – the Musical, Priscilla Queen of the Desert, The Bodyguard, Jersey Boys and Annie.

^